2024 Classes At a Glance

Registration for 2024 Classes will open April 1st, 2024, 9 a.m.

Click on the class titles for details and registration information!

Note: If you have any issues registering for a class – please contact me – apparently some browsers and new OS are blocking pop-ups and online payments – it is best to register on a computer. –  Jerry (Festival Co-Director, Web Master)

2024 CLASSES AT A GLANCE

FRIDAY, 10 MAY

Friday AM:  9AM – 12PM

Instructor

Beginning wheel spinning

 

Kim Specht

Extending a sweater’s life

 

Kimberly Langley

Double knitting basics

 

Mary Jo Harris

Weave a Flat Rat; Introduction to Pin Loom

 

Margaret Stump

Needle felted change purse

 

Heather Macali

Beginning basket making

 

Ellie Lida

Friday PM:  1PM – 4PM

 

Macrame planter

 

Heather Macali

A montage of mosaic knitting

 

Mary Jo Harris

Weave a pin loom snowy owl  

 

Margaret Stump

Knitting a sock with the perfect fit!

 

Kimberly Langley

Core spinning basics and fairy lights

 

Amberlyn Amethyst

Dye your own One-of-a-Kind Fingerless mitts

 

Karen Dietrich
 

Friday All Day:  9AM – 4PM

 

Rigid Heddle Weaving – A place to start

 

Loretta Pedersen

All day dye – 2 in 1!

 

Nancy Macali
   

SATURDAY, 11 MAY

Saturday AM:  9AM – 12PM

Instructor

Introduction to tapestry

 

Nancy Macali

Silk expressions

 

Susan Cross

Pattern and chart reading

 

Mary Jo Harris

Mixing fibers using a blending board

 

Karen Dietrich

Feelin’ the felt

 

Kim Specht

Beginning spinning wheel

 

Janie Mininger

Saturday 12:30 PM

SHEEP BREEDS TOUR OF THE SHEEP BARN – 1

 

Saturday  2:00 PM

SHEEP BREEDS TOUR OF THE SHEEP BARN – 2

 

Sunday 12:30

SHEEP BREEDS TOUR OF THE SHEEP BARN – 3

Meet in Sheep Barn

with/Jody Marx on Saturday events

or

with/ Terri on Sunday

  Saturday PM: 1PM – 4PM

 

Illuminated letter: 2D needle felt coaster

 

 

Drop Spindling – You can do it

 

Jean Hainien

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kim Specht

Short row primer

 

Mary Jo Harris

Tuck stitch cowl on the knitting machine

 

Jason Wurst

Introduction to tapestry

 

Nancy Macali

Beginning spinning wheel  

 

Janie Mininger
   

Saturday All Day:  9AM – 4PM

 

Introduction to Skinnfell

 

Becky Utecht

Ikat warp workshop

 

Heather Macali
   

SUNDAY, 12 May

Sunday AM:  9AM – 12PM

Instructor

Nalbinding

 

Susan Cross

Let’s go trapping!  Ladderback Jacquard

 

Mary Jo Harris

Finishing Knits: Blocking & seams

 

Carole Wurst

Speckled Dye Workshop

 

Heather Macali

Knit a pumpkin using a circular knitting machine

 

Karen Dietrich

Drop spindling – beyond the single

 

Kim Specht
   

Sunday PM:  1PM – 4PM

 

Felting for the home: Dryer balls & more

 

Carol & J Wurst

Knitting in the round without using double pointed needles

 

Mary Jo Harris
   

Sunday All Day:  9AM – 4PM

 

“Cush 4 your tush”

 

Linda Johnson-Morke

Block printed sheepskin hat

 

Becky Utecht

Knitted slippers

Nancy Macali